Animated custom textures

Everything around the Descent level editor

Moderators: Frustikus, Aus-RED-5

mike3
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:15 am

Animated custom textures

Postby mike3 » Thu Oct 28, 2010 11:55 pm

Hi.

How can you put custom animated textures (like for doors) into the editor? I see how you can load still textures, but not animated ones.
User avatar
Weyrman
D2X-XL Expert
D2X-XL Expert
Posts: 579
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:47 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Postby Weyrman » Fri Oct 29, 2010 12:18 am

I think, and this may be totally wrong :thumbdn: :horror: that custom hires textures are used in place of std lores ones. The editor shows lores and the game uses the hires texture of the same name.

Pumo or Diedel will be the ones who know :)
-SYSTEM SPECS-
MBoard:"GigaByte Z68X-UD3H-B3" Motherboard
CPU: Intel i7 E2600 3.40GHz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 2133MHZ
HD: WDC 10EARX 1TB SATA
Video: GigaByte 1G ATI 4890
Monitor: Asus VS428 LCD 24"
Sound: Onboard - now with connected 5.1 sound system
OS: Windows 7 x64 Home Premium
mike3
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:15 am

Postby mike3 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 12:59 am

I was thinking more about adding my own home made animated doors. How could this be done?
User avatar
Pumo
D2X-XL Expert
D2X-XL Expert
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:28 pm
Location: Here :)
Contact:

Postby Pumo » Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:54 am

You will need your door texture (with all its animated frames) in a single texture file, usually a TGA file. Each frame is placed vertically along the texture, so if you have a 128x128 door texture, each frame should have the same size and will multiply the total height of the texture image.

e.g. for 128x128 door texture with an animation of 12 frames, your texture file should be 128x1920, with each 128x128 frame placed throughout the image from the first one (the top) to the last one (the bottom). (hope I'm explaining well :P)

For more examples I recommend you to download the hi-res doors texture pack and open each door TGA texture file on your image editor to see how they are done.

Anyway, after your texture is done, when you load it on DLE-XP the program will automatically recognize all the frames on the image :)
[Pumo software main website] - Pumo Mines current progress: 60%
-SYSTEM SPECS-
CPU: Intel Core i7 4790 3.6 GHz (4 GHz Turbo)
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333MHZ
SSD: Kingston SSDNow V300, 240GB
HDD: Seagate 1TB 7200RPM SATA
External HDD: Seagate Backup Plus Slim 1TB 5400RPM
Video: nVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti OC 4GB
Sound: RealTek High Definition Audio
Display 1: LG 24M38H 24" 1080p HD LED Monitor
Display 2: Dell 19" 1440x900 TFT Monitor
OS: Windows 10 64-bits
mike3
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:15 am

Postby mike3 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:09 am

Hmm. It doesn't seem to work -- it only seems to get the "last" frame in the sequence. What's going on?
User avatar
Weyrman
D2X-XL Expert
D2X-XL Expert
Posts: 579
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:47 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Postby Weyrman » Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:04 pm

Is the TGA door file uncompressed?
-SYSTEM SPECS-
MBoard:"GigaByte Z68X-UD3H-B3" Motherboard
CPU: Intel i7 E2600 3.40GHz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 2133MHZ
HD: WDC 10EARX 1TB SATA
Video: GigaByte 1G ATI 4890
Monitor: Asus VS428 LCD 24"
Sound: Onboard - now with connected 5.1 sound system
OS: Windows 7 x64 Home Premium
mike3
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:15 am

Postby mike3 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 7:00 pm

Yes, it is uncompressed. Should it be compressed? Or is something else wrong?
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Fri Oct 29, 2010 7:02 pm

Search the forum - your question has been answered at least twice before here.
mike3
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:15 am

Postby mike3 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:32 pm

karx11erx wrote:Search the forum - your question has been answered at least twice before here.


I had already done that before I posted, but I was not able to turn up the answers.

Edit: Just did another search, with the keywords "animated texture" on this forum. I found something about the using "tall strip" image to get animation, but nothing to answer why it doesn't seem to be working.
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:59 pm

You didn't say where it doesn't work.
mike3
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:15 am

Postby mike3 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 11:42 pm

karx11erx wrote:You didn't say where it doesn't work.


Mmm? Oh no, not in my original post. But when I tried to do it afterwards, it didn't seem to go: it only seems to replace the first (last?) frame of the animation with the last frame of the one in the input file.
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Sat Oct 30, 2010 12:19 am

In DLE-XP or D2X-XL?
mike3
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:15 am

Postby mike3 » Sat Oct 30, 2010 12:39 am

karx11erx wrote:In DLE-XP or D2X-XL?


DLE-XP. I click on the door texture, hit "edit", hit "load" in the edit window that comes up, load the TGA, and the symptoms I describe occur.

I also have noticed that there is an option in the "texture" thingy called "show frames", which doesn't seem to do anything. What's that?
Sirius
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:29 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Postby Sirius » Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:54 am

That's designed for the original low-resolution animations. It'll give you the option to assign a single frame of an animation as the texture for a wall. As far as I know it doesn't work for the "texture strip" animations.
mike3
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:15 am

Postby mike3 » Sat Oct 30, 2010 2:29 am

Oh, you mean the"show frames" thing? So how do you do what I'm trying to do? Obviously, I must be missing something here.

Return to “DLE-XP Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest