Importing textures in DLE-XP?

Everything around the Descent level editor

Moderators: Frustikus, Aus-RED-5

Ben K
Posts: 452
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 7:21 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Postby Ben K » Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:07 am

karx11erx wrote:I think it was the image size. DLE-XP could process up to 4 MB per picture. Yours has 8 MB. D'uh. :) You can now feed DLE-XP animations with up to 32 MB size (i.e. 512x512x32 RGBA).


Now that I'm finally restarting work on this mission, how do you import it? It's currently just leaving the texture as the default.
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:33 am

Via the texture edit control? I still have the texture and will try it to see whether I will have to fix something there. ;)
Ben K
Posts: 452
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 7:21 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Postby Ben K » Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:49 am

I popped a bug report on the paint dialog on the tracker as well. For some reason simply painting something caused it to crash... it's not a big deal since no-one in their right mind is going to want to use it anyway, but if someone clicks there by mistake it could be annoying.

Another thing: If it's working on your end, what texture are you replacing? I'm trying to overwrite metl053.
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1490
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:02 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Postby Aus-RED-5 » Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:52 am

----System Specs----
Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D Black
Motherboard: ASUS Sabertooth X58
CPU: Intel Core i7 960 3.20ghz
Heat Sink: Corsair H100 CPU Water Cooler
Memory: Corsair 6GB (3 x 2048mb) DDR3 1600 Dominator (PC12800 - TR3X6G1600C8D)
Video Card: ATi SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 7970 3GB GDDR5 OC Edition
Hard Drives: SSD Corsair Force Series 3 F120 120GB & WD5003ABYX Enterprise RE4 500GB
Media Player: LG BH10LS30 BluRay Burner
Power Supply: Corsair HX-850
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64Bit
Monitor: Benq XL2420T LED
Ben K
Posts: 452
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 7:21 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Postby Ben K » Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:56 am

Yeah, different problem in my case. Most textures should be working fine (I think? I haven't tried to load any more smaller textures in since earlier this year). I don't see a crash, either, it just doesn't change anything. It got fixed earlier, so my thinking is I have something set up wrong.
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:48 am

Aus-RED,

Ben's problem was of different nature: His texture just was too huge for DLE-XP to process it. I had fixed that, but after that had made the complete code overhaul of DLE-XP, so there might something be fishy again in this area.

Ben,

you need to select the proper file type in the file open dialog box to see tga textures.
Ben K
Posts: 452
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 7:21 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Postby Ben K » Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:35 pm

Yeah, I can see it in the directory with the import dialog. I'll just grab the latest update and check again.

Edit: Indeed, it'll load other (one-frame) TGAs just fine, but the 32-frame one hasn't loaded yet.

Edit 2: I cut it down to one frame, and the same problem is there. So, I don't think this has anything to do with file size.

Edit 3: It loaded fine when I cut the numbers and spaces from the name.

Edit 4: It didn't save with the level though. A 4-frame version did, but it didn't animate in-game; it was stuck on the first frame.
User avatar
Hawkins
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:18 pm
Location: /Universe/Milky-way/Sol/Earth/Europe/Greece/Athens/~

Re: Importing textures in DLE-XP?

Postby Hawkins » Thu Jan 26, 2012 2:59 am

Bumping this old thread. I seem to have the same problem. Try to load a *.tga and nothing at all happens. I once achieved to do it by re-saving them to 24/32 bit TGA uncompressed. But now I cannot again, even that way. (original or re-saved)* It looks an old problem and dunno if it has been solved since, that's why I am posting here first. It could be that I am missing something or doing something stupid.

P.S.: Also, point of interest: in every location I try to load custom textures, DLE pastes a dle-xp.ini. So I have copies of dle-xp.ini s wherever I visited with DLE-XP, to load textures for example.

*it's the D3 textures you gave me karx

EDIT: Found the problem. DLE-XP cannot handle/read/load textures with a long file path string. If your *.tga is too deep in your FS, DLE-XP will simply do nothing instead when loading with the texture editor. Posting on bug-tracker now.
Gigabyte® GA-X48-DQ6
Intel® Core 2™ Quad Q6600 @2.4GHz
ATi(AMD®) Radeon™ HD4870
________________________________________________________________________
Descent Rangers
Captain of Black Lions squadron
Sirius
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:29 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Importing textures in DLE-XP?

Postby Sirius » Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:43 am

Maximum path lengths are really fun like that. They introduce subtle bugs that nobody thinks to look for...

Return to “DLE-XP Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest