Page 1 of 1

Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:07 am
by Ben K
karx11erx wrote:I think it was the image size. DLE-XP could process up to 4 MB per picture. Yours has 8 MB. D'uh. :) You can now feed DLE-XP animations with up to 32 MB size (i.e. 512x512x32 RGBA).


Now that I'm finally restarting work on this mission, how do you import it? It's currently just leaving the texture as the default.

Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:33 am
by karx11erx
Via the texture edit control? I still have the texture and will try it to see whether I will have to fix something there. ;)

Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:49 am
by Ben K
I popped a bug report on the paint dialog on the tracker as well. For some reason simply painting something caused it to crash... it's not a big deal since no-one in their right mind is going to want to use it anyway, but if someone clicks there by mistake it could be annoying.

Another thing: If it's working on your end, what texture are you replacing? I'm trying to overwrite metl053.

Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:52 am
by Aus-RED-5

Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:56 am
by Ben K
Yeah, different problem in my case. Most textures should be working fine (I think? I haven't tried to load any more smaller textures in since earlier this year). I don't see a crash, either, it just doesn't change anything. It got fixed earlier, so my thinking is I have something set up wrong.

Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:48 am
by karx11erx
Aus-RED,

Ben's problem was of different nature: His texture just was too huge for DLE-XP to process it. I had fixed that, but after that had made the complete code overhaul of DLE-XP, so there might something be fishy again in this area.

Ben,

you need to select the proper file type in the file open dialog box to see tga textures.

Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:35 pm
by Ben K
Yeah, I can see it in the directory with the import dialog. I'll just grab the latest update and check again.

Edit: Indeed, it'll load other (one-frame) TGAs just fine, but the 32-frame one hasn't loaded yet.

Edit 2: I cut it down to one frame, and the same problem is there. So, I don't think this has anything to do with file size.

Edit 3: It loaded fine when I cut the numbers and spaces from the name.

Edit 4: It didn't save with the level though. A 4-frame version did, but it didn't animate in-game; it was stuck on the first frame.

Re: Importing textures in DLE-XP?

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 2:59 am
by Hawkins
Bumping this old thread. I seem to have the same problem. Try to load a *.tga and nothing at all happens. I once achieved to do it by re-saving them to 24/32 bit TGA uncompressed. But now I cannot again, even that way. (original or re-saved)* It looks an old problem and dunno if it has been solved since, that's why I am posting here first. It could be that I am missing something or doing something stupid.

P.S.: Also, point of interest: in every location I try to load custom textures, DLE pastes a dle-xp.ini. So I have copies of dle-xp.ini s wherever I visited with DLE-XP, to load textures for example.

*it's the D3 textures you gave me karx

EDIT: Found the problem. DLE-XP cannot handle/read/load textures with a long file path string. If your *.tga is too deep in your FS, DLE-XP will simply do nothing instead when loading with the texture editor. Posting on bug-tracker now.

Re: Importing textures in DLE-XP?

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:43 am
by Sirius
Maximum path lengths are really fun like that. They introduce subtle bugs that nobody thinks to look for...