skybox.rl2 wont load

Everything around the Descent level editor

Moderators: Frustikus, Aus-RED-5

-JoFFa-
Posts: 612
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:12 pm

skybox.rl2 wont load

Postby -JoFFa- » Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:15 pm

When i try to load skybox tutorial from your site - i get this - Image

What that means?
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:41 pm

Is there a skybox tutorial on my site?
-JoFFa-
Posts: 612
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:12 pm

Postby -JoFFa- » Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:57 pm

Yup..sorta... :?:

If you will open Cube Tool section - down below at the end of the page you will see it. also - there is presented the skybox file for explanation at the end of the page down below. cannot give the exact link there cause its in tabs.
-JoFFa-
Posts: 612
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:12 pm

Postby -JoFFa- » Wed Nov 21, 2007 1:27 am

Well...untill i find a way to load a level - i cant really start making them skyboxes. Do you think that this is something in level? maybe i can edit it so it loads?
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Wed Nov 21, 2007 8:11 am

Could be there is a Vertigo robot in that level and you don't have the Vertigo expansion installed. There is however a description about how to build a skybox on my site, and it''s not the only level that has one. Warp Shockwave level 5 has a skybox, and each of Boiling Point's levels does.
Sirius
Posts: 1990
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:29 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Postby Sirius » Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:17 am

I'm picking the Vertigo issue... problems with a sky box shouldn't give you polymodel errors.
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:33 am

Depends on what I put in that demo level. I need to check it out. Didn't even remember there was one.

Can also be that D2X-XL can't handle that level's format anymore because I changed the D2X-XL level format quite often.
-JoFFa-
Posts: 612
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:12 pm

Postby -JoFFa- » Wed Nov 21, 2007 8:23 pm

ahh...but i downloaded and resaved d2xxl level using recent dle xp. I dont know what those numbers mean - i would do something to fix it myself.
-JoFFa-
Posts: 612
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:12 pm

Postby -JoFFa- » Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:08 pm

Anyway - i cant load this level still....does skyboxes work anyway?
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1490
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:02 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Postby Aus-RED-5 » Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:16 pm

JoFFa, I don't understand what you mean that it won't load?

Why?

What is it doing? What does it say? Can you give a screenshot of what it looks like when you try to load it?

Please be more helpful if you want us to help you.


I'll put it to you this way.
I've just d/l the skybox demo file and loaded up in DLE-XP.

It's all good for me.

Image
----System Specs----
Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D Black
Motherboard: ASUS Sabertooth X58
CPU: Intel Core i7 960 3.20ghz
Heat Sink: Corsair H100 CPU Water Cooler
Memory: Corsair 6GB (3 x 2048mb) DDR3 1600 Dominator (PC12800 - TR3X6G1600C8D)
Video Card: ATi SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 7970 3GB GDDR5 OC Edition
Hard Drives: SSD Corsair Force Series 3 F120 120GB & WD5003ABYX Enterprise RE4 500GB
Media Player: LG BH10LS30 BluRay Burner
Power Supply: Corsair HX-850
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64Bit
Monitor: Benq XL2420T LED
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1490
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:02 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Postby Aus-RED-5 » Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:25 pm

Bugger it. I won't wait for your reply.


If you are getting this when you try loading the sky box demo.

Image

Try clicking on "Preferences" and make sure the "sky box" option is ticked.

Then you should see the sky box. ;)
----System Specs----
Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D Black
Motherboard: ASUS Sabertooth X58
CPU: Intel Core i7 960 3.20ghz
Heat Sink: Corsair H100 CPU Water Cooler
Memory: Corsair 6GB (3 x 2048mb) DDR3 1600 Dominator (PC12800 - TR3X6G1600C8D)
Video Card: ATi SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 7970 3GB GDDR5 OC Edition
Hard Drives: SSD Corsair Force Series 3 F120 120GB & WD5003ABYX Enterprise RE4 500GB
Media Player: LG BH10LS30 BluRay Burner
Power Supply: Corsair HX-850
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64Bit
Monitor: Benq XL2420T LED
-JoFFa-
Posts: 612
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:12 pm

Postby -JoFFa- » Fri Nov 30, 2007 4:35 pm

ok...i must admit that i posted exact screenshot of what happens and what message appears when i try to load sky box level. But due to the expiration of subscription - it does not shown anymore in this chat. And there fore - comes your questions. Here - i'm posting it again:

Image
User avatar
MetalBeast
Posts: 922
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 7:25 pm
Location: Frankfurt/M, Germany
Contact:

Postby MetalBeast » Fri Nov 30, 2007 5:25 pm

There you see your skybox has range of 175, max. allowed max. is 166. :roll:
Last edited by MetalBeast on Fri Nov 30, 2007 5:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Fri Nov 30, 2007 5:26 pm

I don't get this error. Dunno why you do. Usually you get it if a level contains Vertigo robots and you don't have the Vertigo expansion installed.

It has nothing to do with some skybox "range". Segment size limits are way bigger.
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1490
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:02 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Postby Aus-RED-5 » Sat Dec 01, 2007 1:18 am

Umm from the looks of that screenshot tells me that you are using win98 or something older then XP?

Plus you are launching the level from DLE-XP, yes?

Maybe win98 is the problem. :?
----System Specs----
Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D Black
Motherboard: ASUS Sabertooth X58
CPU: Intel Core i7 960 3.20ghz
Heat Sink: Corsair H100 CPU Water Cooler
Memory: Corsair 6GB (3 x 2048mb) DDR3 1600 Dominator (PC12800 - TR3X6G1600C8D)
Video Card: ATi SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 7970 3GB GDDR5 OC Edition
Hard Drives: SSD Corsair Force Series 3 F120 120GB & WD5003ABYX Enterprise RE4 500GB
Media Player: LG BH10LS30 BluRay Burner
Power Supply: Corsair HX-850
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64Bit
Monitor: Benq XL2420T LED

Return to “DLE-XP Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest