Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Everything around the Descent level editor

Moderators: Frustikus, Aus-RED-5

Xfing
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:07 pm

Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Xfing » Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:14 pm

I know that DLE doesn't support this at the moment, but it should be noted that Descent2.HAM contains all the necessary files for the D1 reactor. It theoretically should be possible to add it to D2 levels. It has the flag "0", while the D2 reactors are flagged "1" to "6".

I'm not posting this via ticket at Sourceforge because this isn't an error, but could I request the enabling of adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels in DLE?
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby karx11erx » Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:43 pm

What would be the point of doing that?
User avatar
Pumo
D2X-XL Expert
D2X-XL Expert
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:28 pm
Location: Here :)
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Pumo » Wed Jul 10, 2013 1:21 am

Oh yeah, Devil (or SDLDevil) is able to put the D1 reactor on D2 levels, but is a rare practice (although I did it sometimes ago on some very old, ugly levels, lol).

I suppose you (xfing) want to put the D1 reactor on D2 levels for your D 1.5 project?
[Pumo software main website] - Pumo Mines current progress: 60%
-SYSTEM SPECS-
CPU: Intel Core i7 4790 3.6 GHz (4 GHz Turbo)
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333MHZ
SSD: Kingston SSDNow V300, 240GB
HDD: Seagate 1TB 7200RPM SATA
External HDD: Seagate Backup Plus Slim 1TB 5400RPM
Video: nVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti OC 4GB
Sound: RealTek High Definition Audio
Display 1: LG 24M38H 24" 1080p HD LED Monitor
Display 2: Dell 19" 1440x900 TFT Monitor
OS: Windows 10 64-bits
Xfing
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:07 pm

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Xfing » Wed Jul 10, 2013 10:12 am

karx11erx wrote:What would be the point of doing that?


Ummm... having more creative liberty? The D1 reactor is quite an iconic piece of modeling if you ask me. Plus all the files are just sitting there going to waste. Would be really nice to have it.

Pumo wrote:Oh yeah, Devil (or SDLDevil) is able to put the D1 reactor on D2 levels, but is a rare practice (although I did it sometimes ago on some very old, ugly levels, lol).

I suppose you (xfing) want to put the D1 reactor on D2 levels for your D 1.5 project?


Exactly. I have already finished converting my D1 level to D2 to the point where it's completely indistinguishable texture-wise (well, bar the palette differences between D1 and GROUPA) and the only thing left to add is the reactor. I think its behavior is identical to the GROUPA reactor anyway, but its appearance still makes as strong a statement as ever. So the reactor is pretty important to me alright.
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby karx11erx » Wed Jul 10, 2013 2:52 pm

DLE would only need to allow you to select reactor #0 in D2 levels, right?
Xfing
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:07 pm

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Xfing » Wed Jul 10, 2013 4:40 pm

karx11erx wrote:DLE would only need to allow you to select reactor #0 in D2 levels, right?


I think basically yeah, it amounts to just that.
Sirius
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:29 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Sirius » Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:48 am

...yeah, I've figured out how to do it :mrgreen:
Extra line of code in about five places or so.
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby karx11erx » Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:54 am

Go ahead. :)
Xfing
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:07 pm

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Xfing » Thu Jul 11, 2013 11:27 am

Yay! Good on you, Sirius! 8)

While you're at it, take care of the reactor being automatically replaced to the GROUPA one upon conversion from D1 to D2, that's probably also dependent on some coding..
Sirius
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:29 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Sirius » Sat Jul 20, 2013 9:58 am

OK, so 1.11.76 is out which should do this.

I believe it also has the fix for the in-editor transparency problem - please advise if you are still experiencing issues with this. I wasn't able to reproduce any transparency glitches that would show up in-game.
Xfing
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:07 pm

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Xfing » Sat Jul 20, 2013 9:58 pm

Sirius wrote:OK, so 1.11.76 is out which should do this.

I believe it also has the fix for the in-editor transparency problem - please advise if you are still experiencing issues with this. I wasn't able to reproduce any transparency glitches that would show up in-game.


Sounds amazing, Sirius. I'm gonna try this out immediately. Thanks.

EDIT: The reactor looks and works awesome, thanks for the implementation. However, I still have the same transparency issues I had.

http://speedy.sh/Zn7Ac/luntitan.zip

Here's the level in question. See what you can make of it.
Sirius
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:29 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Sirius » Sun Jul 21, 2013 11:15 pm

Found it after only about three hours... it was a bug in the POG saver. The kind that looks like it's doing exactly the right thing until you look under a microscope and realize it's actually working from subtly wrong data.

Now I need some Tylenol :P
Xfing
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:07 pm

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Xfing » Mon Jul 22, 2013 10:38 am

Sirius wrote:Found it after only about three hours... it was a bug in the POG saver. The kind that looks like it's doing exactly the right thing until you look under a microscope and realize it's actually working from subtly wrong data.

Now I need some Tylenol :P


Hahaha, you sure deserve it :lol:
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby karx11erx » Mon Jul 22, 2013 10:41 am

For you, Sirius

Image

:mrgreen:
Xfing
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:07 pm

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Xfing » Tue Jul 23, 2013 1:58 am

While you're at it, you might wanna double-check the code for 1.11.76. I have encountered quite a bit of instabilities compared to the previous version - most particularly: the editor crashes randomly much more often than this would happen before. During random tasks like clicking on a segment wall or running the diagnostics. Once it even completely screwed up the placement of the few basic objects I had in my level, and even in one instance, disabled doors from opening by being shot at. With no message at all, the doors just behaved as though they were walls. Some weird stuff, probably all due to like 1 letter in the code gone wrong or something :P

Return to “DLE-XP Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest