Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Everything around the Descent level editor

Moderators: Frustikus, Aus-RED-5

Sirius
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:29 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Sirius » Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:04 am

They can be. I can only fix bugs if I can find them though, so... we'll see how this goes. Crashes are often easier if they generate crash dumps, but there's some setup required for that... if it happens enough I can look into the procedure for it again.
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby karx11erx » Tue Jul 23, 2013 7:46 pm

I would need to start building levels again, and running DLE in the debugger while doing it ... but I won't. The crash causes are most likely rooted in the undo function. Sigh.
Xfing
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:07 pm

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Xfing » Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:01 pm

I have a slight issue with the new (old) reactor. It's too dark, even if the segment it is in is well-lit. What could be responsible for this?
Sirius
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:29 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Sirius » Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:52 am

Cube light value? That typically controls how bright objects are, though you don't realize it from the walls. DLE is supposed to set it intelligently these days though.
User avatar
Hawkins
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:18 pm
Location: /Universe/Milky-way/Sol/Earth/Europe/Greece/Athens/~

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Hawkins » Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:24 pm

Sirius wrote:Cube light value? That typically controls how bright objects are, though you don't realize it from the walls. DLE is supposed to set it intelligently these days though.

Yet, you must not neglect pushing that "calculate light" button. DLE defaults new segment light at some very low value. Give it a test with your level and see what else is dark. If you wanna set it manually, got to the "Segments" tab in the toolset, and set the segment value from 0-200.
Gigabyte® GA-X48-DQ6
Intel® Core 2™ Quad Q6600 @2.4GHz
ATi(AMD®) Radeon™ HD4870
________________________________________________________________________
Descent Rangers
Captain of Black Lions squadron
User avatar
Pumo
D2X-XL Expert
D2X-XL Expert
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:28 pm
Location: Here :)
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Pumo » Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:22 am

Yeah, I've noticed that sometimes some of the cube light values are not correctly computed automatically by DLE, almost always tending to put things on the dark side.

I noticed this on one on some levels I made (including PM Level 2 Hostage room), where I ended with almost pitch-black hostages after automatically calculating cube light.

I suppose it may be an old bug on DLE, as I don't recall if this was supposed to be fixed or not.
[Pumo software main website] - Pumo Mines current progress: 60%
-SYSTEM SPECS-
CPU: Intel Core i7 4790 3.6 GHz (4 GHz Turbo)
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333MHZ
SSD: Kingston SSDNow V300, 240GB
HDD: Seagate 1TB 7200RPM SATA
External HDD: Seagate Backup Plus Slim 1TB 5400RPM
Video: nVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti OC 4GB
Sound: RealTek High Definition Audio
Display 1: LG 24M38H 24" 1080p HD LED Monitor
Display 2: Dell 19" 1440x900 TFT Monitor
OS: Windows 10 64-bits
Sirius
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:29 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Sirius » Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:50 pm

Yeah, looks like there was some scaling weirdness going on between vertex and segment light that it didn't account for. I may have to re-light some of my more recent levels now :)

I'll send a fix in with my next code submission... Diedel's still on vacation though so it'll have to wait.
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby karx11erx » Thu Aug 15, 2013 6:59 pm

Hi,

I am back ... ;)
Sirius
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:29 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Sirius » Fri Aug 16, 2013 6:44 am

I stand corrected :mrgreen:
Fixes sent away...
Xfing
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:07 pm

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Xfing » Fri Aug 16, 2013 9:49 am

I was gonna say that computing the lighting doesn't help with this but looks like you took care of it already, Sirius. Ok, waiting for the next version eagerly, then ^^
Sirius
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:29 pm
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Sirius » Sun Aug 18, 2013 7:06 pm

Looks like .78 is on the site. Reactors and other objects should be a bit sunnier and brighter now.
Xfing
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:07 pm

Re: Adding the D1 reactor to D2 levels?

Postby Xfing » Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:56 pm

Sirius wrote:Looks like .78 is on the site. Reactors and other objects should be a bit sunnier and brighter now.


<likes>

Return to “DLE-XP Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest