Page 1 of 6

descent works!

Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 3:09 pm
by blarget#
i finally got 2 gigs of ram in my rig and now descent works perfectly!!!!(almost)
anyone wana play me?

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 1:32 am
by Yokelassence
I would but I have trouble finding games online. :?

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 1:43 am
by Pumo
We're connected right now. We are trying to host a coop game (maybe D1, we will see)

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:06 am
by Yokelassence
let me hang my washing up, then I will see if I can find it.

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:29 am
by Yokelassence
I found it and connected but it said

"waiting for signal from 'Pumo' to enter the mine"

And did nothing.

I could hear you guys shooting robots so I must have gotten through in some form.

[edit]

Apparently I am missing packets, bugger. Probably because I am so far away

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 3:46 am
by Pumo
Yeap, we saw you on the game but it seems you never managed to get connected. :(

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 3:00 pm
by blarget#
ok now im setting up a oficial date.
ill be on every day at 7pm est
friday-saterdays
and anytime you want to play on any day, just pm me :wink:

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 2:35 am
by Yokelassence
I managed to connect with a bit of persistence.

But on the next level I encountered the same problem: missing packets.

Has anyone run into that error message before? If so what can I do to resolve it?

I have the suspicion that it may be caused by high ping, if the game is hosted in Europe or America I will have latency issues. A game hosted in Australia or New Zealand would be ideal.

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 3:52 am
by Pumo
OK, let's do the next test (if possible this saturday as i will be available to play):

Try you (yoke) to host the game instead of me so i can try to join to your game.
If i get the same issue as you so it's very probable it's a ping problem like you said.

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:12 am
by Yokelassence
I will try to get a game hosted in the next hour. Coop on Vertigo like what we had before

If there is anything you think I should know before hosting a game then discuss it here.

I am running the latest version.

[edit]

A game is running now. (4:21PM Friday GMT +12)

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:35 am
by Aus-RED-5
I don't see the game.

I know my ports are open. I have hosted and joined games in the past. So it shouldn't be on my end.

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:38 am
by Pumo
I couldn't see it either.

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:42 am
by Yokelassence
Hmm, I did not change anything, just had default settings.

I cannot imagine what may be blocking the game.

Is there anything that should be configured/enabled beforehand?

Any specific restrictions on the port?

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:44 am
by Pumo
Do you started the game at port 28342? that's the one i use it and it works, but if you're already using it i can't say much more.

Maybe you should ask to Diedel, he may know more, as i'm not an expert at those network things.

Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:45 am
by blarget#
hey aus red how about you host?