Why does d2x-xl run with full prcessor load?

All other topics around Descent and D2X-XL

Moderators: Frustikus, simX, Aus-RED-5

User avatar
ApEk
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:58 pm
Contact:

Postby ApEk » Tue Feb 16, 2010 5:38 pm

I'm going update my driver once I get back from classes. Hopefully that fixes this.
Also someone else has the exact same problem I have (over on sourceforge).

EDIT: Updating the driver did not fix the problem(s).
EDIT: The automap seems fine now, and feels a lot smoother. The other problems still persist.
Last edited by ApEk on Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.
"Your lack of pointers disturbs me." || Skype - ApEk_v2 || Steam - ApEk ||
http://67.234.99.244/mediawiki/index.php/Main_Page
Ben K
Posts: 452
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 7:21 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Postby Ben K » Tue Feb 16, 2010 8:11 pm

Yokelassence wrote:Are you running a level? In the menu it sits at 50% for me too but jumps to 97% when rendering a level.


Yes, I was running a level. Menu had very little load.

By what Diedel was saying about how D2X-XL handles spare cycles, it was probably freeing as much as possible for the 1920x1200 GW window I had running behind it..
User avatar
ApEk
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:58 pm
Contact:

Postby ApEk » Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:51 pm

I just installed the latest release, 1.15.21 and it has the same problems + the automap runs at 4 fps.
Diedel says he can't replicate them, but another person on SF has the exact same problems as I have.
I'm going to have to go back to 1.15.14 I have archived on my computer.
Will I be able to play multiplayer with people on higher versions?
"Your lack of pointers disturbs me." || Skype - ApEk_v2 || Steam - ApEk ||

http://67.234.99.244/mediawiki/index.php/Main_Page
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Thu Feb 18, 2010 1:29 pm

I bet you have turned on some settings your machine can't handle well. You will be able to play multiplayer with 1.15.14 - until I change something in the network protocol (which isn't likely to happen, but does happen from time to time).
User avatar
ApEk
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:58 pm
Contact:

Postby ApEk » Thu Feb 18, 2010 1:58 pm

No doubt, built my computer two years ago. I will see how it works in Ubuntu Linux (dual boot rocks).
I backuped my original d2x.ini file and seemed to misplace it, can someone post a default d2x.ini config? Or post a link to one?
"Your lack of pointers disturbs me." || Skype - ApEk_v2 || Steam - ApEk ||

http://67.234.99.244/mediawiki/index.php/Main_Page
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Thu Feb 18, 2010 2:07 pm

I will make a brief test on Linux (32 bit). If you are running the 64 bit versions, try 1.15.22 (from SF.net), where I fixed a few ongoing shader issues owed to Apple's slightly incompatible OpenGL interface and the stubborness of gcc in regard of casting 8 byte pointers to 4 byte integers.

Btw, please put your (most important) hardware specs in your sig.

Edit:

Hardware (~5-6 years old): Athlon 64 3500+, 2 GB RAM, Radeon X850XT, OpenSUSE Linux 11.1 32 bit

lighting "high", all effects on, soft particle blending on (this is quite expensive), 1680x1050 fullscreen

D2:CS Level 1 full textured automap: 47 fps
Diedel's Playground textured automap: 29 fps (has static smoke)
Part 1 (D1 tier) of Sirius Anthology textured automap: 7 fps (that's quite a big map with many objects and effects)

I don't think you want to see the fps taken on my oc'd Core i7, HD 4890 Toxic, 1800 MHz DDR3 machine @ 1920x1200, do you? :mrgreen:


If your hardware doesn't cut it, another OS won't help. Unfortunately, the HD 2400 only has 64 bit memory interface which is a joke. That's probably why my ancient X850XT with its 256 bit interface beats it. If you buy a graphics card, make sure it has at least a 256 bit memory interface! Rather take an older model than a brand new one containing the newest shader tech it will never be able to properly utilize because of all its other limitations. That's the typical rubbish clueless customers are tricked with: Promise them a SM<whatnot> GPU, and they will completely ignore that the card will by no means give them the performance a card from the previous generation costing the same money would. :no:
Last edited by karx11erx on Fri Feb 19, 2010 11:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ApEk
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:58 pm
Contact:

Postby ApEk » Thu Feb 18, 2010 4:57 pm

I was out of money when i built it and was going to upgrade, but then new technologies came out (pcie2.0, and everything in the world).
But memory bus speed shouldn't matter in my case, because D2X doesn't appear to use any vram for me.
I checked everything in the RivaTuner monitor, and there is 0% vram usage aside from the vram used for the dual screen.
Doesn't seem to be a good thing the way your talking. Uses a ton of physical memory though (i haz the hires textures).

I don't think you want to see the fps taken on my oc'd Core i7, HD 4890 Toxic, 1800 MHz DDR3 machine @ 1920x1200, do you? Mr. Green

I would actually,
"Your lack of pointers disturbs me." || Skype - ApEk_v2 || Steam - ApEk ||

http://67.234.99.244/mediawiki/index.php/Main_Page
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:10 pm

D2X doesn't use any vram because rivatuner doesn't tell you? :crazy:

Every texture it displays first has to go to vram! Decrease render quality to decrease memory consumption.

Core i7 920 @ 3.6 GHz, 6 GB OCZ Reaper 1800 MHz DDR3, HD 4890 Toxic, 1920x1200

Textured automap, all effects, all objects

D2:CS Level 1: 135 fps
Diedel's Playground: 195 fps (has static smoke)
Part 1 (D1 tier) of Sirius Anthology: 18 fps (that's quite a big map with many objects and effects)
User avatar
Sykes
Posts: 1120
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 5:39 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby Sykes » Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:37 pm

Have you tried running D2X-XL without RivaTuner running in the background? I think I read somewhere a while back that had to do with RivaTuner causing problems in D2X-XL. It sounds like you've already found a problem already (regarding the reported vram issue).

EDIT: From the D2X-XL download page:
D2X-XL will not display menus if Rivatuner is running in the background to fix refresh rates.
I know that's kind of irrelevant, but I wouldn't be surprised if there are more issues that it could cause, especially since the technology involved gets more complex over time, and the software is constantly updated.
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Fri Feb 19, 2010 9:23 am

Good point, Sykes.
User avatar
DescentMax
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 8:50 pm
Location: Oklahoma, United States
Contact:

Postby DescentMax » Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:53 pm

I have a computer with a Intel i7 processor. D2xxl runs great on mine. D2xxl is only using 40% of my CPU.
User avatar
Sykes
Posts: 1120
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 5:39 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby Sykes » Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:54 pm

I call i7 users "cheaters". I doubt you could get XL to use all 8 virtual cores at 100% no matter what you do. ;)

Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests