Polytron32 request for assistance

All other topics around Descent and D2X-XL

Moderators: Frustikus, simX, Aus-RED-5

chicxulub
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:40 am

Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby chicxulub » Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:49 am

Hello all.

I'm a noob here who has been poking around various Descent communities since the very beginning.

I've found the D2X-XL program and the associated tools to be immensely useful. They've allowed me to revisit this game after several years of not being able to play it thanks to my x64 systems.

However, no one offers an x64 compatible version of Polytron! I've been able to accomplish all of my goals for custom gameplay via Haxmedit32 except for one. I use the MAX bot from Vertigo as a miniboss, but the default polymodel is too small to really justify the power that I give to this bot. To get around this, I always made it bigger via Polytron32. Unfortunatley I can't remember if I doubled or tripled the size, it's been over a decade since I've been able to enjoy this game.

My question for you fine folks is this: Could I please get someone to use their working copy of Polytron32 to make a double-sized and a triple-sized version of the MAX polymodel for me?

I would greatly appreciate this if anyone could do it.

Sincerely, a long lost fan,

Chicxulub
User avatar
Pumo
D2X-XL Expert
D2X-XL Expert
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:28 pm
Location: Here :)
Contact:

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby Pumo » Wed Jul 24, 2013 3:00 am

First of all, hi and welcome chicxulub. :D

Are you sure you can't run Polytron32 on your x64 system?
I have it on my side and I can run it perfectly (along with all the other Descent Manager tools) on Windows 7 64-bit.

All 32-bit Descent tools runs perfectly on any 64-bit Windows, the ones that won't work are the 16-bit ones (DTX2, Hoggle, GXEdit, etc).

Try to install Descent Manager tools in your system (with the required DLL Packs).
If you don't have them anymore, you can find them hosted at my website:
http://pumosoft.3d-get.de/documents/destuff.html

They should work with no issues. :)
[Pumo software main website] - Pumo Mines current progress: 60%
-SYSTEM SPECS-
CPU: Intel Core i7 4790 3.6 GHz (4 GHz Turbo)
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333MHZ
SSD: Kingston SSDNow V300, 240GB
HDD: Seagate 1TB 7200RPM SATA
External HDD: Seagate Backup Plus Slim 1TB 5400RPM
Video: nVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti OC 4GB
Sound: RealTek High Definition Audio
Display 1: LG 24M38H 24" 1080p HD LED Monitor
Display 2: Dell 19" 1440x900 TFT Monitor
OS: Windows 10 64-bits
chicxulub
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:40 am

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby chicxulub » Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:59 am

Thanks for the welcome and quick reply Pumo!


Yes, I have downloaded the DLL packs. Alas, Polytron isn't cooperative. It does the thing that several other member have reported where the program will start rapidly acting as if the view selection buttons are being pressed and will crash after a few moments. I've not had any luck finding a solution for this on this site or others.


Frankly I'm flummoxed lol


I'm not the type to quit on a project but I just don't know what to do next to make this work! lol. I'm actually sort of desperate for help. It appears as though the creators of this program kit have abandoned it. :/
chicxulub
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:40 am

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby chicxulub » Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:30 pm

Anybody? :<
User avatar
Pumo
D2X-XL Expert
D2X-XL Expert
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:28 pm
Location: Here :)
Contact:

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby Pumo » Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:58 pm

Well, as it seems I'm one of the few lucky ones that can run Polytron on my Win7 system, I will help you out. :)

So you want both a double and triple sized polymodel of MAX, right?
Will see what can I do as soon as I can.
[Pumo software main website] - Pumo Mines current progress: 60%
-SYSTEM SPECS-
CPU: Intel Core i7 4790 3.6 GHz (4 GHz Turbo)
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333MHZ
SSD: Kingston SSDNow V300, 240GB
HDD: Seagate 1TB 7200RPM SATA
External HDD: Seagate Backup Plus Slim 1TB 5400RPM
Video: nVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti OC 4GB
Sound: RealTek High Definition Audio
Display 1: LG 24M38H 24" 1080p HD LED Monitor
Display 2: Dell 19" 1440x900 TFT Monitor
OS: Windows 10 64-bits
chicxulub
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:40 am

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby chicxulub » Sun Jul 28, 2013 11:24 am

I would appreciate that so much. :D


I can get Polyview32 and Hazmedit32 to work, but Polytron32 and RbotEdit both refuse to play nice for me. I even deleted the programs and reinstalled them using the dlls from your site with no luck.



If its not too much trouble, could I get a 5x too? That'll let me cover all of my bases so I can use it as a full boss as well.


You're the best, thank you so much!
User avatar
Sapphire Wolf
Posts: 321
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:45 pm
Location: nope.avi , gender: male
Contact:

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby Sapphire Wolf » Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:37 pm

Welcome to my world. I can't even get my Polytron32.exe to work on my Windows 7 x64 bits Home Premium to work. I'll wait for Pumo's post in this thread. But luckily my RBOT Edit works fine on my computer
My Deviant Art account-
http://sapphirewolf3057.deviantart.com

specs for Teletraan:
Brand- Custom Built
Processor- Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40 GHz
RAM- 16 GB
Video- NVidia GeForce GTX 760
Sound- Realtek HD Audio
Hard Drive- 1 TB
OS- Windows 7 (64 bits) Professional

Who can I argue with cool things, Mech-Poké-Form-Troid-Robo-Glasses-Nerd-Fortress-Portal
User avatar
Alter-Fox
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 7:29 pm
Location: some other reality

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby Alter-Fox » Thu Aug 01, 2013 2:34 pm

I never managed to get any part of the Robot Construction Kit (except RBotEdit because it was also available separately) installed on my system because of some bizarre error about the "Tahoma" font not being on my system which causes the installer to refuse to work (for the record the font is on my system).

I should try Pumo's version to see if it still gives me that error.
We live in a universe... It's distracting
=========================================================
beware of ounce
chicxulub
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:40 am

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby chicxulub » Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:23 pm

FWIW, the DLL packs on Pumo's site will make some aspects of the RCK work correctly. After installing them, the only issue I have is that Polytron32 won't cooperate. I can edit .hxm files and .vhams via Haxmedit and I can retexture polymodels, I just can't edit them.

Fakkin' weird.
User avatar
Pumo
D2X-XL Expert
D2X-XL Expert
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:28 pm
Location: Here :)
Contact:

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby Pumo » Thu Aug 15, 2013 4:18 am

Hey chicxulub, sorry for the two weeks delay, I was having some busy days as of lately.

Finally, here is the MAX models scaled to 3x and 5x. :)
I've attached them to this post.

Enjoy! :clap:
Attachments
MAX-D2-Model.zip
(4.78 KiB) Downloaded 197 times
[Pumo software main website] - Pumo Mines current progress: 60%
-SYSTEM SPECS-
CPU: Intel Core i7 4790 3.6 GHz (4 GHz Turbo)
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333MHZ
SSD: Kingston SSDNow V300, 240GB
HDD: Seagate 1TB 7200RPM SATA
External HDD: Seagate Backup Plus Slim 1TB 5400RPM
Video: nVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti OC 4GB
Sound: RealTek High Definition Audio
Display 1: LG 24M38H 24" 1080p HD LED Monitor
Display 2: Dell 19" 1440x900 TFT Monitor
OS: Windows 10 64-bits
chicxulub
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:40 am

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby chicxulub » Mon Aug 19, 2013 1:58 am

Awesome, thank you! :D
chicxulub
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:40 am

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby chicxulub » Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:12 pm

Any chance I could get the 2x that I originally asked for as well?

These models are working very nicely, thanks man! :D
User avatar
Pumo
D2X-XL Expert
D2X-XL Expert
Posts: 1434
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:28 pm
Location: Here :)
Contact:

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby Pumo » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:42 am

Argh, once more sorry for the huge delay, really, I've had not much time on the past weeks.

But no worries chicxulub, here the MAX model, this time scaled to 2x. :)

-
And BTW if you and any other Polytron user is interested, I discovered why Polytron goes crazy and doesn't works as it should, as I got the same problem recently, after buying a new monitor, but then find a way to solve it.

It seems Polytron acts weird when using wide screen resolutions. I was able to fix the problem just by temporarily scaling down desktop resolution to 1024x768.
And it worked!!

Hope this helps everyone! :)
Attachments
MAX2.zip
(2.38 KiB) Downloaded 175 times
[Pumo software main website] - Pumo Mines current progress: 60%
-SYSTEM SPECS-
CPU: Intel Core i7 4790 3.6 GHz (4 GHz Turbo)
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1333MHZ
SSD: Kingston SSDNow V300, 240GB
HDD: Seagate 1TB 7200RPM SATA
External HDD: Seagate Backup Plus Slim 1TB 5400RPM
Video: nVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti OC 4GB
Sound: RealTek High Definition Audio
Display 1: LG 24M38H 24" 1080p HD LED Monitor
Display 2: Dell 19" 1440x900 TFT Monitor
OS: Windows 10 64-bits
User avatar
Sapphire Wolf
Posts: 321
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:45 pm
Location: nope.avi , gender: male
Contact:

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby Sapphire Wolf » Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:13 pm

or you could use the Display Changer software:
http://12noon.com/?page_id=80

But you need to make a batch file (install the software before downloading this attachment)
polytron display change.zip
the zip containing the batch file for the Display Changer software
(248 Bytes) Downloaded 243 times
My Deviant Art account-
http://sapphirewolf3057.deviantart.com

specs for Teletraan:
Brand- Custom Built
Processor- Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40 GHz
RAM- 16 GB
Video- NVidia GeForce GTX 760
Sound- Realtek HD Audio
Hard Drive- 1 TB
OS- Windows 7 (64 bits) Professional

Who can I argue with cool things, Mech-Poké-Form-Troid-Robo-Glasses-Nerd-Fortress-Portal
User avatar
Enzo03
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 1:19 pm
Location: Private Luxury Worldship.
Contact:

Re: Polytron32 request for assistance

Postby Enzo03 » Tue Dec 03, 2013 5:24 pm

At risk of being a terrible horrible necroposter, I would like to comment that I, too, am unable to run Polytron32 in Windows 7 x64. What I have to do is run it in a virtual machine running Windows XP. I'm then confined to a tiny window but at least it works as opposed to having a seizure and crashing.
Some people are like Slinkies. They aren't really good or even useful for anything but they always manage to put a little smile on your face when you give them enough of a push down the stairs.

Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest