Fresh installation, can't play now.

Install & setup problems, application questions and other nasty things ;)

Moderators: Frustikus, simX, Aus-RED-5

Irontower
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 7:06 pm

Postby Irontower » Mon Sep 07, 2009 6:49 pm

oh no, that's realy bad :think:
you didn't need to copy files to directories, D2x-xl makes this now for you. Only install D2 (crazy) and Vertigo.
Also install this package from MS:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9b2da534-3e03-4391-8a4d-074b9f2bc1bf&displaylang=en
Please try one thing out, rename the Descent2 folder to D2 or any other name you want and start the game once more.
I will look if I can find anything about your error. Do you have WinXp with sp3?
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Mon Sep 07, 2009 7:00 pm

karx11erx wrote:Try to install the Visual Studio 2008 runtime on your computer (see the installation instructions).
Last edited by karx11erx on Mon Sep 07, 2009 8:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Irontower
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 7:06 pm

Postby Irontower » Mon Sep 07, 2009 7:15 pm

uups, Diedel was faster as I edit my posting ;-)
Wolfie, this seems realy to be a problem with your windows VC runtime libraries. Please install this package.
User avatar
darkflamewolf
Posts: 690
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:14 pm
Location: Minot, ND

Postby darkflamewolf » Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:39 pm

So he upgraded the libraries recently? So everyone gotta upgrade with him? O_o

Anyhoo, that got it working. HOWEVER! Now the lag time for anything exploding (robots, etc.) is horrible. And I have shrapnel set on few and smoke to basic. (the lowest settings honestly. And everytime a robot explodes, my computer chokes like a mother clucker. And this is a computer that can run Crysis and Oblivion without a sweat on highest settings.
User avatar
Mahona
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:02 pm
Contact:

Postby Mahona » Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:07 am

Very obvious thing to ask here but is V-sync on or off?

For me V-sync seems to actually increase FPS, whereas if I check it, it locks it at the capped 60.
I tell you this because when i leave it off, it runs better :think:
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Tue Sep 08, 2009 7:18 am

I didn't upgrade anything. Actually I packed the VS2008 run time libs directly from my Vs2008 installation into the d2x-xl distro package, and I am somewhat stumped at the fact that doesn't work for you. :think:
Irontower
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 7:06 pm

Postby Irontower » Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:28 pm

If Crysis runs fine and D2x-xl not that says nothing. Crysis is directx and D2x-xl is opengl.
Your opengl driver could be bad. Test it with Furmark. This is a small opengl benchmark and if it runs well
then you know your driver is ok, when not update or reinstall your driver. This is one side...
http://www.geeks3d.com/20090703/furmark-1-7-0-the-bad-boy-of-graphics-cards-utilities-is-back/

On the other side I got big lags when vsync is off in the driver not in d2x-xl.
So my setting is vsync always on in the driver menu and vsync off in d2x-xl.
I have smoke on full, shrapnels on medium, textures and render on highest and got only very small lags in full house :-)
Try this setting.

My specs: Phenom II X4 @3,6ghz, ATI HD3870x2, Win7 x64, 4gb ram (Furmark 6654 points)
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:11 pm

Wolfie,

I don't know what you did with your computer that D2X-XL failed to run while it did before. But that it missed the VS2008 runtimes makes me think that you completely reinstalled Windows. So if D2X-XL ran well before you did, please don't blame me for oversights on your side when reinstalling windows, drivers, etc. etc. I have to say that I find your behavior even rather unfair. You change something with your system, but all you reveal is that you reinstalled D2X-XL and now it doesn't work, and no word about what you have really done, with all the implications that has beyond what D2X-XL can be blamed for.

If you are using NVidia hardware, make sure to set number of pre-rendered frames to zero and check if D2X-XL suddenly works again. And if that helps let me tell you that I had given you that exact same hint one or two times before already.
User avatar
darkflamewolf
Posts: 690
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:14 pm
Location: Minot, ND

Postby darkflamewolf » Tue Sep 08, 2009 7:36 pm

Okay first off, I did nothing to my setup actually, its always been the same. No reinstallation of windows or anything.
As for setting pre-rendered frames to zero, is that something within the nvidia graphics card options itself or...? I'm not entirely sure where to go first to get the settled.
User avatar
karx11erx
D2X-XL Master
D2X-XL Master
Posts: 8112
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:48 pm
Location: Wilferdingen, Germany
Contact:

Postby karx11erx » Tue Sep 08, 2009 7:37 pm

Ok then. Sorry for the misunderstanding.

That pre-render feature is in the NVidia driver control panel, under 3D settings.
User avatar
darkflamewolf
Posts: 690
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 9:14 pm
Location: Minot, ND

Postby darkflamewolf » Wed Sep 09, 2009 1:51 am

I checked there and it doesn't exactly have that 'exact' setting to alter. I have two GeForce 8600 GTS cards working together. Is there any other setting that would be 'similar' to that one to alter?

Return to “D2X-XL Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests