Page 1 of 3

Putting .ASE models in the game...

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:50 am
by Sirius
I'm looking at how to put some models into my level now, and ASE is pretty much the obvious choice for this (never mind the hell it subjects me to just figuring out how to do basic stuff in Blender...). Only thing is, it's not quite so clear how I go about replacing things without using a .HXM. I presume I would need to name the ASE files so that they would replace a robot? (e.g., maybe robot01.ase if such a name is recognised.) I can't remember DLE-XP having any way to add anything with a model without doing that...

Then cross fingers and hope I don't utterly destroy the collision detection by trying to make level geometry this way, I guess.

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:00 am
by -JoFFa-
it seems the model come with name Model467 or something. Its not coming as a robot01. In Pumo kartsal motivation - theres a several oof models. but the name of model### where ### - is the number. I do not know the corespondence between model filenames and the names of the characters they represent. I think it has to be in the pig file somewere.

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:08 am
by karx11erx
I already told you that the model numbers are listed in the D2X-XL installation guide.

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:24 pm
by Sirius
My forum search-fu is evidently not strong enough. Thanks though.

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 6:58 pm
by karx11erx
I was talking to Joffa.

http://www.descent2.de/d2x-install.html

There's a menu item "hires models".

Posted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:42 am
by Sirius
Feasibility check: does D2X-XL have any way of handling collisions on a per-polygon or bounding-box model? I vaguely remember some issues with running into trees in Pumo Mines level 3, but I'm not sure whether that was changed or how (might have been by using illusion objects of some kind actually). I'm finding a similar problem: you can collide with the steps I'm making from the middle, but you can fly right through the sides. Advanced collision detection apparently doesn't change this, so I'm now wondering if I'm asking the impossible of the game engine... :)

Posted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:28 am
by karx11erx
Bounding sphere/box/submodel boxes depending on collision handling chosen.

Actually you shouldn't be able to fly through another object from the side - must be a bug.

Please make a bug ticket and attach the object (plus a demo level containing it and directions how to install everything properly).

Posted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:45 am
by -JoFFa-
karx11erx wrote:
...I already told you that the model numbers are listed in the D2X-XL installation guide....


...http://www.descent2.de/d2x-install.html

There's a menu item "hires models"...


hmm... I remember that it was about placing them in a game. I was never asking for a list of models. No wonder i never remembered were the list was or were i saw it but thanks..

BTW - do all those tags as in pyro - apply to a robot models asewell?

Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:42 pm
by Alter-Fox
That list will be useful. I never realized what it was for when I saw it before (probably because it was just after I first got D2X-XL working in 07/08 and I was too excited to pay attention :P). Thanks for pointing that out Karx, I'd forgotten completely.

Re: Putting .ASE models in the game...

Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 11:38 pm
by -JoFFa-
Ok i got a question.

For instance - we got a list of robots.

And therefore we can put our meshes with filenames of the robot and in game instead of its default model - our model with corresponding name will be seen.

I played kartsal lately. and i saw that Pumo made several models with names model467 model433 and so on. they're nothing like robot names yet theyre seen in game.
Question is - can i add any amount of additional robots to the allready existing amount in game or i can only replace the existing ones with other mesh files? In other words - its not clear for me - if 5 robots in descent - can i somehow add addditional 5 so there will be 10 robots?

How was its done in vertigo? they replaced robots of the descent or they add robots to the amount available?

Re: Putting .ASE models in the game...

Posted: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:23 am
by Sirius
They added robots, but they used a special kind of HAM to do it. D2X-XL lets you replace the Vertigo models as well, though it doesn't let you add any others.

Re: Putting .ASE models in the game...

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:48 pm
by -JoFFa-
Ok.

Here's another thing: I was thinking about the feature which D2X-XL not support yet, but which can be realized trough the usage of robot models.
I mean robot attributes - is inactive and it can literally be any model.

And then i got 6 questions:

1. I know that depending of settings collision detection is either a sphere or model of the robot. Can i fly trough robot on hight collision detection if robot is a shape of a donut?

2. Is there a way to set an attribute to the robot so it would be shown in 2-3-4-5...player arena even with robo-anarchy turned off.

3. Is there a complete model list (reactor models) somewhere with names for the whole game?

4. Does restrictions for the single robot model - are the same as for pyro (3000 polygons max)?

5. Can in one level be more then one types of reactors? I mean 2 units 1 type from descent 1 and the other from descent 2 in the same level. Is it possible?

6. Does tags for pyro work with all models?

Once, somewere on this forum Karx gave me a list of robot models. I have found not complete models list as of yet.

Do you think you can help me out with answers?

Thanks in advance...

Re: Putting .ASE models in the game...

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 2:04 pm
by karx11erx
1. At advanced collision detection D2X-XL uses rectangular boxes around each submodel of a complete polymodel for collision detection (There are articles in the worklog illustrating this). So depending on how much submodels you use to compose your donut, it may work or not. If you build the donut out of a single submodel (i.e. a complete torus), you will not be able to fly through it.

2. Need to look.

3. Not as far as I know.

4. The restriction for polymodels is 64K polys, but having a lot of 3000 poly objects on screen may already slow down the renderer considerably.

5. Yes.

6. What "tags"?

For the list, see a few posts above.

Re: Putting .ASE models in the game...

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 2:22 pm
by -JoFFa-
Thank you.

"Tags" - as in #flare tag?

Re: Putting .ASE models in the game...

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 2:23 pm
by karx11erx
You can use such tags with any ASE model.